題名:我國網路教學的認證與審查

網路教學已成為世界各國高等教育改革的主要潮流,但大學教師對網路教學的實施方式及設計理念大不相同,加上教學制度規畫、師生科技素養、網路環境發展、及學校經費投入等條件的差異,各大學網路教學的實施成效參差不齊、良窳互見;網路教學的發展,面臨了一個向下沉淪或向上突破的轉折點,而認證就是決定性的關鍵。 本文首先檢視各國網路教學的認證制度,發現他們的認證對象可歸納為:機構與課程軟體兩類。而我國教育部委請學者專家針對網路教學做了一系列長期的研究後,將網路教學分為:教材、課程、及機構等三類認證,分別公布其認證指標,並建議其執行機構與組織型式。2006年,教育部成立數位學習認證中心,並依國內經濟發展需求,公告以數位學習試辦碩士在職專班的辦法,同時接受一般大學對數位學習課程認證及教材認證的申請。研究者本人接受教育部的委託,辦理認證中心的營運專案,歷經實施與檢討,確定了審查流程及指標的評定規準,並在本文中報告了至2006年底止的審查結果。

Web-Based instruction (WBI) has been a main stream of recent reforms in higher education. However, most college instructors do not agree with others in the ways of implementing and designing WBI. The variation is significant in the administration of academic affairs, the technology literacy levels of both instructors and students, the infrastructure of campus networking, and the amounts of financial investment. The results of WBI implementation are therefore diversified. Some are acceptable while some are unbearable. The key to success or failure of WBI is in the hand of accreditation. This paper first reviewed the accreditation mechanism in other countries, and found that there are two different WBI accreditations: institute accreditation and courseware accreditation. Taiwan government had invited scholars and experts to conduct a series research on the issue of WBI accreditation. They proposed three sets of accreditation indicators for Content accreditation, Course accreditation, and Institute accreditation. In 2006, Taiwan established the Accreditation Center for E-learning (ACE) based on suggestions of the previous research. The author is appointed to lead the ACE management team for the first 18 months. To systematically assess the applications for Content accreditation, Course accreditation, and Continuing graduate Programs, ACE team has carefully defined application procedures, work flows, and evaluation criteria. In this paper, the author also reported the accreditation results at the end of 2006.