題名:存款保險國際化發展對我國的存保機制影響之研究

國際清算銀行(Bank of International Settlement, BIS)之金融穩定論壇(Financial Stability Forum簡稱FSF)存款保險小組於二○○一年九月公佈之存款保險國際準則,其內容與美國聯邦存款保險公司(Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation,FDIC)在做法上與理念上均頗一致。溯源存款保險的歷史發展,早在二十世紀一九三○年代美國政府為穩定與調整受創嚴重的金融體而採行存款保險制度,至今美國聯邦存款保險公司是現存營運最久的存款保險機制,雖然仍經歷大小無數次倒閉案件,但未再引起全面性金融恐慌,存款保險所發揮之功能經過多次的危機與修改,但普遍受到肯定,而這套仍在運行的存款保險機制,也逐漸成為各國立法或研究存款保險機制不可或缺的最佳模型。 鑑於我國金融體制及金融監理方法多師法美國等先進國家之制度,我國存款保險制度欲與國際接軌,實有必要依據國際組織及存款保險準則內容,於調整金融安全網之同時,借鏡於國外施行存款保險之經驗,俾利於結合金融監理與存款保險功能,以有效處理失敗銀行。

The Financial Stability Forum (FSF) of the Bank of International Settlement (BIS) published in September 2001 the "Guidance for Developing Effective Deposit Insurance Systems". The content of such Guidance follows the methods and philosophy adopted by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) of the US. The deposit insurance was originated from the US deposit insurance mechanism which was adopted by the US Government in 1930's to stabilize and adjust the chaos of financial system at that time. Until now, the FDIC is considered the mechanism of deposit insurance which has the longest history of operation. It has managed many bankruptcies and prevented the world from being plagued by the global financial crisis and panic. The function served by deposit insurance mechanism has won universal recognition after it has been through lots of crises and adjustments. Such mechanism, as it is still working properly, has become the best model to e followed by legislatures of various countries and the focus of academic research in this field. Given the fact that Taiwan's financial system and financial monitoring regime has closely followed in footsteps of the experiences of the US and other advanced countries, our deposit insurance mechanism should also comply with the rules adopted by international organizations and the foregoing International Guidance. While Taiwan is currently engaged in the adjustment of financial safety net, it is necessary to learn from the experiences of the implementation of deposit insurance in foreign countries. By doing this, we can facilitate the combination of financial monitoring with the function of deposit insurance, so that the problems of failed banks can be effectively managed.