題名:Industrial Adventures: Staying Competitive Through Privatization

臺灣自1987年解除戒嚴,社會快速多元發展。在經濟方面,政府朝向解除管制,開放市場,促進競爭。因此,私人企業紛紛崛起,而數位科技與網路技術的進步,使得以往被視為自然獨占的若干種事業變的更具有市場競爭性。國營獨占企業的功能徹底轉變,國營企業喪失獨占市場的優勢,必須面對經濟自由化後的市場競爭。全球化競爭對臺灣的工業部門帶來許多問題,產業結構重整雖然對工業部門產生不利的影響,但同時也對服務部門產生正面的影響。尤其在金融業、電信業和公共運輸業,在解除管制並開放競爭之後,對GDP的貢獻與就業率的增進。整體而言,自1987~2004年,服務業對GDP的貢獻從的48.03%提升至68.55%。在此同時,臺灣共增加160萬個就業機會,其中94%來自服務業,6%來自工業。這個趨勢使服務業儼然已成為臺灣GDP主要貢獻者與工作機會提供者。本文描述臺灣產業轉型對工業與服務業的正面影響,並提供兩個案例說明國營企業如何在自由化下轉型民營公司,在失去獨佔優勢後,依然保持市場競爭力。特別是企業如何利用資訊科技提升經營績效,成功的由傳統產業轉型為現代商業模式。

In 1987, the emergency decree was lifted and Taiwan rapidly opened up. This move made it clear that the government supported a shift to an open market. As such, market deregulation flourished. Private enterprises emerged, and advances in digital technology and computer networks made once naturally-monopolistic industries become competitive. The role of Stated-owned Enterprises (SOEs) changed drastically. SOEs now had to compete with private companies and deal with the variability of a liberalized market. Global competitiveness has created many problems for the industrial sector. While the impact of restructuring on the industrial sector ahs been negative, its effect on the service sector has been altogether positive. Deregulation and market competition, especially in the areas of finance, telecommunications and public transportations, has led to increased GDP contribution and improved employment rates. Overall, the percentage of GDP Contribution from the service sector rose from 48.03% in 1987 to 68.55% in 2004. Furthermore, in 2004, the total number of employees in Taiwan had increased by over 1.6 million since 1987. Of this number, 94% of Taiwan's working people were from the service sector and a mere 6% from the industrial sector. This trend has led to the service sector becoming more significant as the major contributor to Taiwan's GDP and as the major employer. To illustrate the positive effects restructuring has had on Taiwan's industrial and service sectors and to demonstrate how these industries have transitioned from state-owned enterprises to competitive markets, two case studies will be presented. In particular, we will address how information technology (IT) has been used to increase performance and productivity leading to successful restructuring from traditional to modern business models.