題名:解除古巴飛彈危機的數學模型

本文簡要回顧1962年10月間古巴飛彈危機始末,考量戰備、封鎖、外交等因子的影響,運用微分方程建立戰爭軍備模型,嘗試以美國立場為考慮著眼點,進行化解古巴危機各種策略的比較分析。經由模型之假設、建構、求解與討論,得知先封鎖再外交是解解除古巴危機的最佳方案。其他如僅靠封鎖,沒有實行外交;僅靠外交,沒有實行封鎖;美國直接空襲等均不是恰當之道。後續的研究建構、求解與討論,得知先封鎖再外交是解除古巴危機的最佳方案。其他如僅靠封鎖,沒有實行外交;僅靠外交,沒有實行封鎖;美國直接空襲等均不是恰當之道。後續的研究建議中,也提及可放寬一些假設或運用其他理論方法,進行便細部的探討。

The picture of Cuba-missile crisis in October, 1962 is briefly reviewed in this study. By considering the effects of factors including war preparation, blockade and diplomatic negotiation, this research aims to find the solutions and analyze the comparisons of different kinds of strategies for the Cuba-missile crisis based on the viewpoint of USA. By means of model hypothesis, model development, solution and discussion the optimal strategy for solving the Cuba-missile crisis is “blockade first and then diplomatic negotiation”. Other strategies such as blockade only without diplomatic negotiation, diplomatic negotiation only without blockade, or direct air-raid are not proper. Relaxation of some hypothesis or employments of other theoretical approaches in order to study in more details are suggested in the future study.