題名:ムードに関わるテイル.テイタおよびその習得について

一般認為テイル•テイタ有表示「動作的持續」「結果的狀態」「反復」等用法,但在某些情況之下,テイル•テイタ也有反映說話者心情及意圖的作用。本文為了闡明テイル•テイタ於何種狀況下含有此種情態成分,於是透過蒐集小說中的例句,分析考察具有情態成分的テイル•テイタ,並將之分為①發現、②確認、③想起、④客觀性、⑤描寫與現在有關的過去事實、⑥假設的結果、⑦與現實相反的假設、⑧察覺的觀點,等8種用法,並以此製作問卷,調查大學4年級學生的習得狀況。從而發現「察覺的觀點」及「客觀性」兩項最容易習得。在測後訪談中,了解到此2項用法之所以容易習得是由於教師在教室指導中強調的結果,因而發現教師給予學生input之重要性。

The -te iru/-te ita have been assumed to show “action in progress”, “resultative state”, “habitual” etc. However, -te iru/-te ita can imply the speaker's feeling or intentions in some cases. This paper clarified the modal features of -te iru/-te ita into eight types (①finding, ②confirmation, ③recalling, ④objectivity, ⑤descriptions of the past related to the present, ⑥consequences of assumptions, ⑦assumptions contrary to fact, ⑧viewpoints of perceptions) through analyzing Japanese novels. A questionnaire based on the 8 types was made to test senior students in order to know their acquisition condition. As a result, “viewpoints of perceptions” and “objectivity” were easiest to be acquired. This result suggests the importance of teachers' input because the follow-up interview showed that these two types were emphasized in classroom instruction.