題名:談高中加入統計課程

在高中教統計,應以基本概念,實例,誤用為主,由於時間的限制,推導可視為次要。因此統計不宜放在數學課程中。該放在它最有用的地方。就是那些有大量雜音的領域。特別是會因人之不同而產生相當不同的反應的數據,像行為科學,社會科學,生命科學,教育及醫學最需要統計。統計應該是社會學「方法論」中的一個主要課題。最近(2006年10月)聽到台灣學術界有意將統計納入高中課程,這是統計界的大好消息,非同小可。本文拋磚引玉,談談個人的淺見,希望帶出更多的討論,集思廣益,把這件事從一開始就做得完美。

Teaching statistics in high school, the emphases should be on basic concepts, real examples, and misuses. Due to time and background constraints, most rigorous proofs are not possible. Hence, it cannot be in the mathematics curriculum. It should put in those areas where data analysis is greatly affected by noise, especially the noise due to personal differences, such as in behavioral science, social science, life science, education and medicine. Statistics can be taught as a key methodology in social science.