題名:永續民主與法制

民主制是今日憲政國家普遍所採行之國家統治形式,也被認為是所有不好的國家形式中最好的一種,而如何確保民主制度的永續存在,讓人類只享受到民主所帶來之好處,免除民主所可能帶來之弊端與動亂,將是本文所欲探討的課題。本文對於民主之探討分成三大部分。第一部分是民主作為憲法原則應具有之內涵與要素。此部分不僅是在解釋我國憲法第一條所規定之民主原則的內涵與要素,也在闡述一國制憲時欲將民主作為其國家形式時,憲法應包含之內容與規定。第二部分闡述保護民主制度憲法可以具有之一些規定,這些規定雖非民主之要素;但卻是民主欲永遠存立,不致遭到破壞與摧殘的防衛機制。第三部分是探討民主欲實施成功,須有之配套制度-法治國家原則,與須完備的前提要件-具有民主素養之國民。只有當這些配套制度與前提要件皆具備時,才能引領民主走上坦途,真正地確保民主制度的屹立不搖。

Democracy is the national form of government, which the most constitutional states introduce and is considered the best form of government. How to guarantee sustainable existence of democracy is the subject of this article. This article contains three parts. In the first part that concerns the components and contents of democracy as a constitutional principle. In this part that not only interprets the components and contents, which the principle of democracy in Article 1 of the Constitution of Republic of China comprises, but also relates the contents and provisions, which a constitutions should possess, if a country constitutes democracy as her national form. In the second part is explained, which provisions a constitution can possess to defend the system of democracy. These provisions re indeed not the components of democracy, but the essential institution to defend democracy for sustainable existence from damage and destruction. In the third part that discusses for successful execution of democracy the necessary, connective institution – the principle of legal state, and the condition – citizen with democratic character.