題名:亞里斯多德的神學用語

本文澄清亞里斯多德的「神」(ο θεός)、「神明」(οι θεοί)與「神聖」(το θειον)的用語及其意涵。並指出,神與神明不曾是他論述的一個主題對象,而是他為了其他非神學性的一個主題或論點,提出祂們來作為佐證,以支持他的觀點。因此,神與神明的存在與否,不是他討論的一個論題。最後為了釐清他有關神的觀念,本文進一步探討他的「神學」(θεολογία)、「神學家」(單數:θεολογος;複數:θεολογόι)、及「神學的科學」(επιστημη θεολογικη)的用語意涵。

This paper is intended to clarify Aristotle’s terms “ο θεός” (God), ”οι θεοί” (gods) and “το θειον” (divine) along with their implications. It is pointed out that “ο θεός”(God) and ”οι θεοί” (gods) are never the subjects of his discourse but rather the evidence he provides to prove his views regarding another non-theological theme or thesis. Therefore, the existence of God and gods is never part of his discussion. Finally, to clarify his ideas about “God,” we further explore the implications of his “θεολογία” (theologia), “θεολογος or θεολογόι”(theologian) and “επιστημη θεολογικηt” (episteme theologike).

4.Aristotle(1995)。The Complete Works of Aristotle。The Complete Works of Aristotle。Princeton。  new window

5.Dudley, J.(1982)。Gott und Θεωρία bei Aristoteles, Die metaphysische Grundlage der Nikomachischen Ethik。Gott und Θεωρία bei Aristoteles, Die metaphysische Grundlage der Nikomachischen Ethik。Frankfurt/Bern。  new window