題名:臺灣地區中文名稱權威的現況及展望

權威控制是提升書目控制重要的環節,權威控制並非圖書館專屬工作,其他專業領域也以不同方式進行權威控制。本文以「中文名稱權威資料庫」為例,敘述圖書館界行之有年的權威資料合作建置計畫;另綜述各領域在「數位典藏國家型科技計畫」中,與人名權威檔相關的合作計畫。圖書館界的合作植基於現有的權威機讀格式,較耗費心力於資料蒐集、查證、整合等作業;其他領域雖無共通規範,但經由metadata的訂定及資料建置,仍有可觀的成果。本文內容除分別敘述人名以及團體權威名稱建置過程之外,並以實例說明資料整理遭遇的困難。經由這些合作計畫的成果及經驗,在文末展望圖書館界與其他領域之跨界合作。

Being an essential process to enhance bibliographic control, authority control takes place in many fields by various ways as well as in libraries. This paper describes the long-term cooperative projects among libraries based on the establishment of the Taiwan Chinese Name Authority Database. A few projects related to establishing name authority files in the National Digital Archives Program are described as the cooperation across different disciplines. By applying the MARC format to authority file, libraries spend efforts on data verification and compilation, while other fields need to start from developing metadata for the authority file. The processes taken by the above projects are described followed by examples to demonstrate the difficulties encountered in each project. With the experiences and achievements in these projects, the article concludes with possibilities for future cooperation between libraries and other disciplines.