題名:神經科學與還原論議題

神經科學的歷史傾向於在人類行為中拒絕自由意志的可能性。然而,近來的理論卻開啟了與自由意志共存的說法。特別是艾德曼(Gerald Edelman)的「神經群進化論」似乎更在這個意義下開啟了這樣的視野。我打算一開始即呈現這樣科學理論,其次我將會用哲學分析來處理這個理論。首先是處理科學哲學的還原論問題,其次是探討哲學史上不同的靈魂概念。第三,我將會對這樣的人類學提出理論詮釋。全面性的視野就是要顯示最近浮現的神經科學與理論考察之間的兼容並存。

In the history of the neurosciences, there was a tendency to reject the possibility of free will in human behavior. However, recent theories open the possibility of compatibility with such free will. Specifically, the Theory of Neuronal Group Selection by Gerald Edelman seems to open perspectives in this sense. I will first present the scientific theory. Secondly, I will confront the science with philosophical analyses, first with the question of reductionism in philosophy of science and second with different concepts of the soul in the history of philosophy. Third, I will propose a theological interpretation of such an anthropology. The global perspective is to show the recent emergence of a compatibility between neurosciences and theological considerations.