題名:南京自來水與市民生活 (1928-1937)

民國16年,國民政府率領國民革命軍北伐,克復江蘇,隨即定都南京。隔年完成全國統一,規劃首都市政,並籌建自來水廠,隊供應民生用水。唯龐大的建設經費難以籌措,工程遂遭延宕。民國22年,南京自來水廠在國民政府與南京市政府的協力合作下,初步完工,並開始提供局部地區用水。民國23年至25年,市政府加強宣傳飲用自來水對人體的益處,並且採取減價優惠以鼓勵民眾由請裝設自來水。民眾申裝自來水俊,市政府的收入日益增加,並將這些收入繼績投資在擴充水廠規模、提升飲用水的水質,及拓展供水區域,以供應全市潔淨的用水。南京自來水的開發關乎城市飲用水,亦與環境衛生、傳染病防治,和火災消防等事務密切相關。隨著南京自來水供應區域不斷的擴展,除了讓每年夏季爆發的霍亂疫情得以控制外,也減輕了國民政府每年鉅額的救助開支;同時,隨著自來水管線與救火龍頭的裝設,南京的消防系統亦更趨完善。由此可知,南京自來水事業的開發,顯現都市公用事業的成熟,更與民眾生活休戚相關。

1927, the Nanjing National Government took Nanking as the Capital. In the following year, the government began to design municipal constructions, especially to build up a tap-water plant providing water of the people's livelihood. However, the project delayed for a long time because of lack of huge fund. 1933, after the Nanjing National Government and Nanjing City Hall collaborating, the Nanjing tap-water plant afforded some area tap-water. From 1934 to 1935, Nanjing City Hall advertised to citizens that tap-water be available to human body, and reduced the price to encourage citizens to use the tap-water. As citizens applying the tap-water to daily life increasingly, Nanjing City Hall got more income and then put into expanding tap-water plant, advancing the quality of water, and enlarging the tap-water region of the whole city. The development of Nanjing tap-water connected closely to city drinking, environmental sanitation, infection prevention, and fire fighting. As the Nanjing tap-water outreaching, the government controlled the cholera and economized a great sum of defrayment every year, and let the Nanjing fire fighting system to be more perfectly. It may be known that Nanjing advanced in tap-water developed closely relations with the maturity of public affairs and the daily life of citizens.