題名:數位多媒體的瀏覽方式在訊息理解上的應用之研究

本研究之目的在於探討學習者在數位多媒體的學習中,在排除瀏覽迷失之後,其訊息接收處理的過程與在訊息理解的效應,並藉以發現什麼樣的訊息處理策略有較佳的理解效果。研究者編擬6個學習單元,分別以4種不同組合形式設計數位多媒體教材,包含文字與靜態圖像、語音與靜態圖像、文字與動態圖像,以及語音與動態圖像等4種;其次,發展自我檢核表、訊息理解測驗和瀏覽迷失等研究工具,再邀請428位國小學生以隨機分派的方式參與實驗研究。 研究發現學習者在不同組合形式的多媒體學習中,對不同語意組合圖像的教材有不同的訊息瀏覽方式,在不同層次的訊息理解情形亦有些差異;本研究也發現,瀏覽語音與動態圖像的組合媒體學習,少量接收相對應的語意與圖像訊息並立即交互思考處理,具有最佳的訊息理解成效;而在文字與圖像組合的媒體學習中,若先瀏覽圖像所有細節,再瀏覽文字,則訊息理解成效最低。 因此,本研究建議教師進行教材媒體設計時,可多運用語音與圖像的組合,並可在媒體融入教學過程中,指導學生運用少量訊息接收不同媒體間的相對應訊息,相互對照思考,會有較佳的訊息理解成效。

This study investigates the levels of information comprehension attained by students employing various information processing strategies to eliminate browsing disorientation. Six learning units are selected as digital multimedia materials. These units were originally designed as four forms of multimedia materials: WTSP, combining written text with static pictures, STSP, combining spoken text with static pictures; WTAP, combining written text with animated pictures, and STAP, combining spoken text with animated pictures. Self-examination measures are developed or edited. The participants are composed of 428 fifth grade students in Taiwan, randomly assigned to four groups. Experimental results reveal that students who browse STSP or STAP constantly switch backwards and forwards between visual media and verbal media to receive information. However, students who browse WTSP or WTAP first read the entire written text, and then browse the picture. Results also reveal that students who browsed constantly switch backwards and forwards between visual media and verbal media to receive information had higher comprehension scores than other browsing strategies on retention level. Analytical results reveal that the combination of spoken text with animated pictures, which encourages browsing by constantly switching backwards and forwards between visual and voiced media, is the best digital multimedia browsing strategy. The results of this study not only are consistent with reports on multimedia learning by dual-channel theory, but also further indicate the integration strategy in the best comprehension.