題名:電影軟片檔案保存與修護

早年國人普遍不認為電影是一種文化資產,電影從業人員包括製、編、導、演及技術人員,更加少有人認為電影是文化產業,因此,電影從戲院下了片之後,沒有人會想到要好好保存它,更沒人會想到電影片要和博物館所收藏的文物一般,必須保存在理想的典藏環境中。 攝影影像的製作是材料與技術密集的科學性工程,其中最需要的就是對原理、技術、材料物性等科學理論的了解。在國內因為電影保存風氣未開,從業人員多數缺乏理論教育與良好的養成教育,對電影片的結構及特性鮮少有概念,在尋找變因時,常用仿試、抄襲的方法解決問題,而非從學理中尋找問題的癥結所在。 影片的保存與修護技術是影片保存科學中重要的一環,不但扮演著「預防」與「治療」的雙重功能,同時其主要目的是藉由積極保存的技術,穩定影片的化學與物理狀態,進而延長影片的生命。電影工業又稱塗膜工業,由此可知感光軟片的重要性。希望透過基礎的影片認識,了解影片檢查作業流程,諸如登錄、技術性記錄、挑選及維護的做法與程序,從而建立讀者對電影文化資產的積極性保存態度。

Abstract Most of compatriots in Taiwan didn't treat motion pictures as a kind of cultural heritage, even movie workers either, including producers, directors, scriptwriters, actors and other technicians. Whenever a movie was no longer showing and off cinema, no one took account into how to preserve within an ideal environment just as antiques in museums.Cinematography is a techniques intense engineering of material. It is most important to movie workers for understanding cinema theories, technologies and filmmaking material. Most movie workers in Taiwan are short of well theoretical education and training regarding film preservation of which structures and characteristics, so that they are looking for independent factors with methods of pilgrimages and mimics instead of discovering the critical points of problems with theories. Techniques of preservation and restoration both are important parts of the film preservation science, which play roles of prevention and remedy at the same time. Besides, of which major purposes are to extend the lifecycle of films with more aggressive preservation methods for stabilizing their chemical and physical status. The film industry is also known as filming industry, of which the fact hinted the importance of photosensitive emulsion. The article intends to proactively encourage readers for constructing the attitudes of treating the preservation of film as part of cultural heritage via understanding the fundamental components of a film related with movie censorship and inspection procedures, such as accession, technical documentation, selection criteria, and procedures of preservation.