題名:聯合國「中國代表權問題」之研究--美、中「漢賊不兩立」至「雙重代表案」之轉向策略分析

一九七一年十月第二十六屆聯合國大會,台北期望以「雙重代表案」(Dual Representation)保衛聯合國會籍失利後,從此離開聯合國。近代史上有關我國在聯合國最後會籍奮戰中,對「雙重代表權」的真實態度,向來是諱莫如深,到底國府是始終「漢賊不兩立」地抗拒?抑或全盤接受美國「兩國兩席」安排?加上當今國內政治情勢在入聯、返聯爭論激情之餘,對這段過往情勢,人云亦云,語焉不詳,本文目的除探究我國與聯合國中國代表權問題的歷史爭議外,尤聚焦研究於台北當局對雙重代表案之真正態度,經資料還原可考,事實是美台高層之關鍵爭執在於國府只願予中共一般會員國權利;安理會席位上,國府是堅持不讓,抗拒到底的;只是無奈形勢比人強,美國也不能真心支持,大玩兩面外交,竟由漢賊不兩立,淪至賊立而漢不立,黯然離開聯合國。

In 1971, Washington authorities intended to shift tactics toward “dual representation” after a series of expedient strategies such as “Moratorium”, “Important Question” and “Study Committee” over the past 20 years failed to guard ROC’s seat in the UN. But the concept of “dual representation” was totally incompatible with Chang, Kai-shek’s position on UN Chinese representation question- “rather be a jade broken than an earthen tile intact”. Accordingly, the purpose of this paper is to clarify Taipei government’s real attitude and practice toward dual representation which became a “historical ambiguity” for many decades since then. Based on lately declassified official papers from Taipei and Washington governments respectively, we discovered Taipei was willing to coexist with PRC in the U.N., but refused adamantly to give away the seat of Security Council. Taipei government insisted on preserving his seat in the Security Council almost to the last moment before the 26th UN General Assembly declared open. Hesitation to decisive change by Taipei and lack of real-heart support from the Nixon-Kissinger administration led to the UN Resolution 2758 that PRC replaced ROC as the sole member in the U.N.