題名:遼與金初的東宮官性質

遼朝及金朝的官制,直到今天仍然是史家較少涉獵的中國官制史部分;尤其是金初的官制一直以來含糊不清。大多數學者集中探討金熙宗在位時推行的「天會官制」。他們對「天會官制」以前金朝官制的認識不足,主要是誤以為金朝只側重擴大運用女真傳統官制,而不知道金朝在併吞遼朝的領土及人民後,為了盡快鞏固新佔領的領土,仍然任命原遼朝官員,以及沿用原遼朝官制;甚至將其官制擴大運用到原北宋的領土上。 遼朝官制有一個顯著的特色,即官員同時擁有實職和虛銜;至於金初的皇位繼承制度亦有一個奇特現象,長期以來一直被學者所忽視,那就是金初未曾建立東宮制度,但東宮官竟然存在。這些東宮官,與金海陵王建立東宮制度時所設的東宮官,兩者性質究竟有何不同?本文就是藉探討金初東宮官的性質,引證遼朝和「天會官制」前的金初官制,確實具有一脈相承的地方。

The bureaucratic systems of both the Liao and Jin dynasties are seldom discussed by historians nowadays when discussing the history of Chinese bureaucracies. An accurate understanding of the bureaucracy in place during the early Jin period is particularly lacking. This is due to the fact that focus has been placed instead on the Tian Hui bureaucratic system 天會官制 established by Jin Xizong 金熙宗, and the fact that historians mistakenly believe that the Jin Dynasty merely bui1t upon the traditional Jurchen bureaucracy in place when they conquered Liao. In reality, the Jin rulers used former Jurchen offcials and adopted Liao’s bureaucratic system in order to consolidate their rule. Jin rulers even implemented this system in Northern Song. A key feature of the Liao system is that the officials simultaneously had both actual duties and symbolic titles. 1n addition, the succession system in the early Jin period has been over1ooked by historians for quite some time, too. The Heir Apparent Palace bureaucratic system 東宮制度 was not in place during the early Jin period, and yet there were Heir Apparent Palace officials 東宮官. What are the differences between the nature of these Heir Apparent Palace officials when compared with the Heir Apparent Palace officials during the reign of King Jin Hailing? This paper investigates the nature of the Heir Apparent Palace officials in the early Jin period, in order to prove that there is a direct relationship between the bureaucratic system of the Liao Dynasty and that of the early Jin Period.