題名:宋代雕版印刷之政教指向--印刷傳媒之控制研究

圖書複製之技術,從「倩人假手、躬自抄錄」,以抄書為讀書之寫本時代,發展到「日傳萬紙」,「士大夫不勞力而家有舊典」,抄錄一變而為印摹,以印本替代寫本。印本之優長,在「易成、難毀、節費、便藏」,以及化身千萬,無遠弗屆。宋代雕版印刷之目的與使命,大抵有四端:朝廷右文崇儒,印刷圖書之使命主要在「宣索賜予,興救濟眾」;家刻坊刻則因時乘勢,功利務實,期許「布之四方,圖永其傳」。經史群書,或以之致用資鑑,或以之金針度人;至於觸忌犯諱之刊本,朝廷往往進行圖書監控,看詳禁毀。試考察書禁之理由:「鏤版鬻賣,書坊刊行:傳播街市,流布近遠,始自都下,傳之四方」,其生發之效應,令朝廷震孽禁止,卻使士人閱讀印本,喜愛接受,以至「禁愈嚴而傳愈多」。今參考西洋傳播學理論,借鏡經驗學派之傳媒控制與傳媒效果研究,以詮釋宋代雕版印刷之政教指向。由於印刷傳媒在興救濟眾,圖永其傳,致用資鑑,金針度人四大方面,配合政教指向,於是宋代號稱雕版印刷之黃金時代,兩宋三百年間,刻書之多,地域之廣,規模之大,版印之精,流通之廣,都堪稱前所未有,後世楷模,職此之故。

The technique of printing business has evolved dramatically, from manual copies to engraved printing. With the emergence of engraving, the written copies, which were laboriously made, are replaced by printing copies. The advantage of the printing copy is fourfold: easy to produce, difficult to eliminate, cost effective, and convenient for collection. A plethora of copies can be printed effortlessly and circulate widely. As such, the engraving in the Sung Dynasty shoulders specific obligations and tasks which include as follows: first, since the Sung Dynasty regards highly of arts and the humanities, the royal government will give he printed books to courtiers or foreign delegates as presents or tokens of hospitality, and wishes to widen the dissemination of knowledge by so doing. Second, regarding t the engraved books in non-governmental circles, they are printed depending on public demand for commercial and financial considerations. The goal is to increase the circulation of books. Moreover, the literary canons and the annals of history are for self-reflection and practical guidance. Also, strict censorship of books that concern taboo subjects is introduced--for fear of spreading the banned books to the public. However, such imposition only widens the circulation of those banned books, and makes the books more precious to scholars. By demonstrating communication theories such as media control and the effects of media, the paper tries to apply them to the interpretation of the political and pedagogic policies of engraving in the Sung Dynasty. Given that the number of engraved book, the scale of circulation, and the exquisiteness of the woodblock has all reached their apex due to the smooth combination of governmental policies and the engraved books, The Sung Dynasty may be termed as the apogee of engraving.