題名:視聽中心讀者滿意度之研究--以弘光科技大學為例

大學圖書館視聽中心是大學提供資源的單位之一,其經營管理之道仍在蒐集、整理、保存、傳播及提供知識的利用。隨著科技日新月異,知識的保存方式及傳佈管道已逐漸走向多樣化,除了傳統印刷的紙本圖書之外,其他各式各樣的媒體資料亦不斷地推陳出新。尤其,視聽資料之媒體形式從以往的錄音帶及錄影帶,一直到近幾年的CD、LCD、VCD、DVD及電腦多媒體資料,顯示隨著媒體的快速發展,視聽資料已成為大學不可或缺的館藏內容。 筆者服務於弘光科技大學,從事圖書館實務工作已有八年經驗,近三年更擔任館長職務。本館視聽中心於去年暑假期間重新整修裝潢,不論在空間整體規劃、內部氣氛營造、軟硬體設施更新以及館藏內容質量上,均較以往明顯進步。本研究乃透過問卷調查之方式,來分析本校讀者對於視聽中心所提供之軟硬體設備、媒體館藏內容、推廣活動及服務方式等部份之滿意情形,沉切期望本研究結果能提供本館改善視聽服務之參考,並以滿足讀者最大需求為目標,以確保其在本校之重要地位。

Audio-visual (AV) center in college libraries are a source of information, and their purpose is to gather, organize, restore, preserve, broadcast, and provide knowledge. As technology advances, the methods for storing and broadcasting knowledge have been diversified. Besides the traditional printed materials, other media have also been introduced. Among which, the media for AV data have been changed from audio and video cassettes to CD, LCD, VCD, DVD, and computer multimedia, showing the rapid development of media and the importance of AV data in college settings. The author of this dissertation has worked in the library of Hungkuang University for eight years and worked as the director of the library for the last three years. The AV center of this library was fully renovated last summer, and it showed much improvement in terms of spatial arrangement, interior design, hardware/software, and the quality of collection. Using the method of questionnaires, the author analyzed how satisfied the students in this school are with the AV center software/hardware, media collection, and services. The authors hope that this research can provide reference for the library to improve is AV services, satisfy the audience, and maintain its important status in the school.