題名:蔗糖經濟與地域社會:四川糖幫的研究(1929-1949)

清末民初四川,產糖年約300萬擔左右,高居全國首位。沱江流域成為四川最重要的蔗糖經濟區,金堂、簡陽、資陽、資中球溪河、內江、富順等糖市,以及瀘縣、合江、江津、重慶等糖品運銷市場,糖商群集,糖號林立。四川糖品除內銷外,多賴糖幫運銷兩湖、陝甘、雲貴諸省;糖幫組織之於糖品交易,可謂舉足輕重;就其組織與功能的探討,對於蔗糖經濟與地域社會的研究,至為重要。沱江流域糖幫以內江家數最多,包括本幫、外幫(行商)、販莊(鄰近各縣糖商,未在內江設號,僅於糖品上市攜款赴內採辦者),重要糖幫如內江幫、津渝幫、瀘合幫、合州幫、忠萬幫等;或分為上河幫與下河幫,其中上河幫包括資中、資陽、簡陽一帶行商;下河幫則包括合江、江津、重慶、涪陵、忠州、萬縣等地行商。各幫中以津渝幫、內江幫人數最多,資力最為雄厚。內江糖號,抗戰前約有120家左右,其後於1940年代增至200餘家。此外,糖幫組織依交易糖品又分為白糖幫與紅糖幫,顯見其糖品貿易的趨於專業化。本文擬藉由四川糖幫組織的形成與發展,探討糖幫資本與地方金融、以及糖幫組織對於沱江流域地域社會的影響及其意義;並著重於蔗糖貿易與地域社會變遷的解釋,希望有助於觀察近代四川經濟發展過程中行(商)會的社會功能與互動。

From the middle period of Ch'ing-dynasty, there were significant improvements in agriculture of Szechwan. In T'o River valley, the most outstanding phenomenon was the rapid expansion of sugarcane. Moreover, in the early twentieth century, the area of sugarcane amounted approximately to 700,000 mou, and the output of sugar amounted approximately to 3,000,000 picul. Because of the production of sugarcane, T'o River Valley became the sugar-producing area, for example, Kin-tang, Chien-yang, Tzu-yang, Tzu-chang, Nei-ching and Fu-shun sugar marketplace. as well as Lu-xian, He-jiang, Jiang-jin, Chungking transportation market. There were many sugar store trooped together in there. Furthermore, Szechwan's sugar may exported to Hupeh, Hunan, Shensi, Kansu, Yunan, Kweichow region. In the trade with neighboring provinces, sugar guild held the balance. Therefore, discuss about the merchant organization and function with regard to study sugar economy and the changes of regional society was importance. In T'o River valley, sugar guild including Ben-pang, Wai-pang (a traveling merchant) and Fan-zuang. Furthermore, may be classified upper-river pang and lower-river pang. In examining the structure of sugar guild, we may usefully distinguish between white sugar pang and brown sugar pang. In Nei-ching market, the members of sugar store there are approximately 120 before 1937, and then in 1940's increased to 200. Obviously, sugar trade In T'o River valley tended towards specialization. In Chungking and Nei-ching marketplace, the sugar-pang constructed a guildhall, held the local autonomy, Especially, the interaction in sugar-pang and the porter pang, boatmen's pang, medicinal-herbs pang, salt pang were held tightly. This paper discusses about sugar economy and the changes of regional society in modern Szechwan. First, the study focus on the form and expand of the sugar guild, it will be help to realize the sugar guild capital with local finance and the exterior trade with the neighboring provinces, and then to observe the influence of sugarcane trade in regional society of Szechwan. Meantime, hope to provide a more objective background about the pattern of economical development in Chinese society.