題名:從敘事視角之運用看朱西甯小說的寫作技巧

小說家為避免敘述進程單調或刻板,往往利用不同敘述者擔任的敘事職能,製造更豐富的說故事效果。作者選擇什麼見事觀點、用什麼敘述者來說故事,影響了小說呈現的故事風貌和被感知力。本文剖析朱西甯小說中敘事視角的多重運用及達到的文學效果,以了解其寫作能力的優越處。一方面解析朱西甯小說種種敘事視角製造的敘事效果,一方面釐清各敘述者所欲傳遞的藝術功能,並藉以理解其小說藝術經營的轉向。大抵而言,朱西甯早期小說重於敘「事」,中期小說重於敘「述」而存於「事」,晚期則只存「述」而不存「事」。早期敘述目的是為了「情節」,中期為了「意識」,晚期則為了「理念」。

To avoid dullness or stiffness of narration, novelists tend to use different narrators to tell the stories. The points of views the author chooses have great impact on the style and readability of the stories. The purpose of this paper is to analytically explore the effects of different perspectives of narration in Zhu Xining’s novels, with the expectation to clarify the aesthetics the author tried to convey, and to understand how the artistic values were variated. Generally speaking, the emphasis of Zhu Xining's early fictions is on the events, of his middle stages it is on both the narration and the events, and finally of his last stages only narration exists. The purpose of his narration is for the plot in the beginning, and for the ideology in the middle, and for the ideal in the end.