題名:論李商隱牡丹詩之意象性與藝術性

李商隱詩最大特色,乃在其多層次的意象表現,所營造之「含蓄婉約」特質,展現其藝術性美感,然此一特質卻也造成閱讀者因其詩的「意義不確定」性,而常感其詩「晦澀」,時有「詩謎」之憾。明清以來研究李商隱詩者甚夥,吳喬《西崑發微》推崇其為繼李白、杜甫、韓愈之後,能「自闢宇宙」有獨創性的晚唐詩人。本文研究乃立基於歷來箋釋與近代研究成果上,從李商隱詩之「意義不確定」特性,提出不能僅從其詩之語言結構入手,而是要從李商隱詩之「可感」處,論其牡丹詩之「意象性」與「藝術性」。

The most salient characteristic of Lee Shang-Yin's poetry lies in its artistic beauty of "veiled gracefulness" brought about by multi-layered images. The characteristic, however, with its "uncertainty of meaning," often results in a sense of "obscurity" in the minds of readers. Among the many scholars, during and following the Ming and Ching dynasties, devoting to the study of Lee Shang-Yin's poetry, Wu Chiao, in his Shi-Khun-Fa-Wei, claimed that Lee Shang-Yin, in the wake of Lee Po, Tu Fu, and Han Yu, was an outstandingly creative poet of the late Tang period who did blaze a trail in the field of poetry. The research, based on the accumulative studies, holds that Lee Shang-Yin's poetry, because of its "uncertainty of meaning," can be approached not only through its language structure but through its "sensitivity-arousing" aspects in order to probe into the imagery and artistry of the peony poems.