題名:公共工程履約爭議民事訴訟地方法院判決量化分析

公共工程履約爭議,本質上具有整合跨知識領域與多維度之困難,既往研究鮮少符合統計檢定。本文取材1999~2008年,台灣高等法院及其各分院民事訴訟判決機關敗訴案件共400件。以類目分析回溯建構地方法院判決對數線性模型,繼之投入多元對應分析,務實地將全數判決主文化約成二維圖像,視覺化輔助數據解析,並客觀指認後續探討的具體個案。本文主要發現:(1)工程專業機關較易涉訟;(2)政府採購法施行後,大幅縮短訴訟時程;(3)地方法院一審維持率平均52.38%;(4)地院判決機關敗訴之勝算比存有地域上之差異;(5)類目分析方法對於複雜的工程法務分析,具體可行。

The legal problems of public work have complexities of multiple dimensions and across the fields of knowledge. This paper is a collection of 400 civil litigations of government agencies lost in 1999~2008 in Taiwan, which are applied log-linear analysis for their quantitative interpretation. Study results were derived based on statistical tests to supplement the gap of related studies in the past. The main findings were: (1) Identifying the contribution of Government Procurement Law on the reduction of litigation time consuming; (2) Comparing to non-engineering professional agencies, engineering professional agencies used to be prone to the involvements of litigations; (3) The misjudged rates of the 1^(st) facts review of court houses in different areas are different: 35.09% in Northern, 41.84% in Mid, and 64.96% in Southern Taiwan.