題名:工程巨災後涉法事件與賠償爭議解決之探討

近年來,橋梁坍塌並不罕見,連臺北捷運系統也曾發生過多次淹水案,而美國亦發生颶風導致紐奧良水患及明尼蘇達州I35W州際公路大橋坍塌等事故。此等巨災常能檢驗出政府應對緊急事件之處理能力及受民眾信賴程度。而公共工程釀災後,政府與承包商間責任歸屬尚未釐清前,機關能否與相對人之承包商共同辦理理賠作業,實與社會秩序之恢復及大量侵權索賠案之儘速解決攸關。本文希望能藉由艾利風災爭議解決經驗,提醒人為疏失與巨災結合之可能性及嚴重後果,並祈能提供工程界未來處理類似工程巨災爭議案件參酌。文中除配合官方報告、和解協議與民、刑事及行政判決,一一檢視與災後賠償相關之程序及爭議外,亦將探討常用之替代性爭議解決方案(ADR)及淹水案之統計資料。歷經兩年多之案例研究發現,靈活組合運用替代性爭議解決方案可達到較佳之成果。

Recently, bridge collapsing was not rarely seen, even Taipei Rapid Transit Systems has been flooded several times. In USA, the bridge on I-35 in Minneapolis collapsed into Mississippi River. Hurricane Katrina caused serious flood in New Orleans as well. Such disasters often examine the emergency responses of government and the degree of citizen trust toward the government. During the period between the occurrence of disaster and clarification of liable party, the recovery of social order and solvency of numerous torts cases depends on the compensation cooperation of the government agencies and contractors. Through the flooding case by Typhoon Aere, this study tries to remind engineers that concurrency of disaster and human negligence in a construction project would cause serious impact. It also intends to provide a guideline to handle similar cases in the future. By means of official reports, reconciliation agreements and judgments, this article examines procedures and disputes about damage compensation individually. Moreover, it explores frequent used alternative dispute resolution methods and flood-related statistical Data. After two years of case study, the paper proposes that a flexible combination of different dispute resolution methods would achieve better result in resolving disputes.