題名:歐盟警政合作在歐洲統合過程中的發展與限制

歐洲聯盟(European Union,簡稱EU)境內跨國犯罪隨歷次擴大及全球化的影響在各地擴大蔓延,加上成立歐洲單一市場實現人員、貨物、資金、服務四大自由流通後,亦形成歐洲廣大的犯罪市場,造成歐盟各國治安和安全嚴重惡化,甚至危及歐洲整體利益。 因之,內部安全問題在整個歐盟境內演變成為一個全歐洲的問題,單一會員國的力量無法解決及預防這些複雜的問題,因此須發展跨國警政合作,才能有效的保障歐盟各會員國的內部安全,促使各會員國不得不正視並亟思採取國際聯手防制的合作之路。警政合作是歐洲聯盟“司法與內政”(Justice and Home Affairs )重要的一環,而“內政”在很大程度上就是指警政,它是歐盟政治、經濟統合的必然結果。 有關歐盟警政合作主要反映在歐盟及其會員國之間的合作上, 本文試圖以「自由派政府間主義」為理論分析途徑,從統合的歷史進程作深入的探討,來分析歐盟會員國、及其相關機構對發展警政合作之立場、協商之進程暨評估其成就與限制,最後並提出結論與建議兼論對台灣的啟示。

The transnational crime has widely spread in the European Union (EU) with the previous EU enlargements and under the impact of globalization. In addition, the establishment of the European Single Market had successfully achieved the four free movements such as goods, persons, services, and capitals. After the four free flows and under the arrangement of Maastricht Treaty, it also enlarged the formation of European criminal markets and caused a serious deterioration in Social stability, by far which are really threatened the whole interests of EU Member States. Therefore, the issue of internal security in the EU has become Europe-wide problem, which can not be solved by any one of Member States separately and they could not prevent these complex issues alone, too. Therefore, it is necessary for the EU Member States to enhance EU transnational police-cooperation and to effectively protect EU internal security. Furthermore, to push the Member States eager to take joint control of the international cooperation. Police cooperation is the most important part of Justice and Home Affairs in EU, it is also the inevitable result of EU political and economic integration. EU police cooperation is reflected mainly in the European Union and its co-operation between Member States. This study attempts to take “the liberal intergovernmentalism" approach, to deeply analyze the positions of EU, Member States and its related agencies and how to develop the EU police cooperation from the historical process of European integration. Finally, this study will assess its achievements and limitations and submit to the conclusions and recommendations as a valuable reference for Taiwan.