題名:自願性資訊揭露對財務報導舞弊偵測之研究

本研究即以審計準則公報第四十三號附錄內之舞弊風險因子為準則,進一步探討自願性資訊揭露與財務報導舞弊之間的關連性,以檢視自願性資訊揭露政策與機制是否合宜。實證結果發現在自願性揭露的部份,營收目標壓力(PRESSURE)與自願性財測發佈次數(EF)均與舞弊爆發的機率呈顯著正相關,而財報內敘明繼續經營危機(GC)與重大複雜交易(COMPLEX)則與舞弊爆發的機率呈不顯著相關。在強制性揭露的部份,除了發行海外可轉債(ECB)與負債比率(LA)之外,其餘均與舞弊爆發機率呈不顯著相關。本研究建議政府當局可藉由將關鍵性的自願性揭露項目改列為強制性揭露項目,以促使財務報導舞弊的偵測更加具有效率。

This study, based on risk factors outlined in SAS No. 43, investigates the relationship between the voluntary information disclosure and fraudulent financial reporting and hence reviews the applicability of voluntary information disclosure policies. About the voluntary information disclosure, our empirical results show the occurance of fraud is positively associated with pressure on achieving target revenue (PRESSURE) and voluntary earnings forecast frequency (EF). However, the occurance of fraud is not significant correlated with the going-concern crisis (GC) and highly complex transactions (COMPLEX). About the mandatory information disclosure, all variables are not significant correlated with fraud occurance, except ECB issuance (ECB) and the debt ratio (LA). Accordingly, this study suggests that prohibiting voluntary disclosure but enhancing mandatory disclosure may be efficient for fraud detection.