題名:E. P. Thompson, Antinomianism, and the Theology of William Blake

本文提供歷史學家湯普森在《反獸證詞》中對藝術家兼作家威廉•布雷克(1757-1827)的解讀。尤其,本文的旨趣在於湯普森透過他對布雷克的研究而得到他的神學見解,因此本文不是對布雷克本人的研究。湯普森研究布雷克的作品和藝術、布雷克和倫敦不信奉英國國教的極端異議份子的關聯性以及闡明這些團體及其神學立場的馬格萊頓派信徒的檔案。這項研究使得湯普森認同保羅因信稱義教義的極端可能性。保羅因信稱義的教義在這個團體成員中成為極端反律法主義的立場,並且產生神學和政治的後果。湯普森的洞見不僅在於重新發現這種極端的可能性,並且也產生這種立場:宗教和政治必然彼此交錯,無可避免。

This article presents a close engagement with the historian E.P. Thompson's reading of the artist and writer William Blake (1757-1827) in Witness Against the Beast (1993). In particular, the interest is in the way Thompson comes to a theological insight through his interaction with Blake (this article is therefore not a study of Blake himself). Thompson explores Blake's writings and art, his connections with radical Dissenting groups in London, the light that the archives of the Muggletonians shed on such groups, and the theological positions of these groups. This search leads Thompson to identify the radical possibilities of Paul's doctrine of justification by faith. In the hands of these groups, the doctrine became a radical antinomian position with both theological and political ramifications. Thompson's insight is not merely to have (re-)discovered these radical possibilities, but also to have come to the position that religion and politics are inescapably interwoven.