題名:允許缺貨欠撥情況下冷陰極管供應鏈之績效分析

當缺貨發生時,有些客戶會願意等待,即為欠撥;有些客戶則不願等待轉而向別 的製造商購買,即為銷售損失。在一典型供應鏈,當缺貨發生時,製造商可以提供價 格上的折扣,以提高客戶等待的意願。本研究探討一典型的冷陰極管供應鏈,供應鏈 成員包括:物料/零件供應商、製造商、與客戶。製造商是屬於“存貨生產(MTS)”的 生產模式,亦即根據市場預測以準備物料/零件,經過生產、組裝出完成品,並放入 完成品庫存中,等接到客戶訂單再將完成品運送到客戶手中。如果製造商的存貨量不 足,則該客戶允許製造商以現有的存貨量立即運送,剩下的數量則隨後運送到該客戶 處。如果不採用部份訂單運送,則當發生缺貨時,製造商必須等到一整個訂單數量完 成後才能一次運送。同時在缺貨發生時,製造商願意提供價格上的折扣,以提高客戶 等待的意願。本研究提出一個以模擬為基礎之研究架構,以探討各實驗變數對冷陰極 管供應鏈之影響程度。本文並以一個實際的冷陰極管供應鏈為例子,以示範所提出的 研究架構。範例之分析結果顯示,若以總利潤為主要的績效指標,在欠撥時價格不打 折的情況下,以不採用部份運送表現較佳,但是在欠撥時價格會打折的情況下,以可 用存貨量為基礎之部份運送表現較佳;若以服務水準為主要的績效指標,以可用存貨 量為基礎之部份運送現較佳;若以完成品存貨水準為主要的績效指標,則部份訂單運 送政策各水準間沒顯著差異。

A stock-out occurs whenever the stock of an item is insufficient to satisfy demand and it could either be fulfilled with a backorder or result in a lost sale. In a typical supply chain, a manufacturer can offer a price discount on the stock-out in order to secure more backorders and reduce shortage cost resulting from lost sale. This study chooses a typical CCFL supply chain that includes the following members: materials/parts suppliers, manufacturer, and customers. The manufacturer is operated in the make to stock (MTS) environment and uses forecasting methods to forecast the demand. Faced with an existing shortfall situation, however, the manufacturer may be able to ship immediately a part of the quantity ordered by the customer, instead of waiting, till the production of a fresh batch, in order to ship the whole order. Moreover, the manufacturer will offer a price discount on the stock-out in order to secure more backorders. This study proposes a simulation-based research structure to evaluate the impact of experimental variables (including backorder discount, partial-order shipment policy, variability, finished goods inventory-related variables) on the performance of the CCFL supply chain. The performance indexes used in the study include total profit, service level, and inventory level of finished goods. Finally, a real CCFL supply chain is used to demonstrate the research structure. Based on the results of the example, no partial shipments (NPS) performs better without backorder discount, while availability-based partial shipments (APS) performs better with backorder discount with respect to the measure of total profit. APS performs better with respect to the measure of service level. The two levels of partial-order shipment policy are not significantly different with respect to the measure of inventory level of finished goods.