題名:紙質文物修護--以國立科學工藝博物館典藏榮塑標語海報為例

國立科學工藝博物館典藏的紙質文物,都是因為在某個產業文物的徵集過程中連帶蒐藏,以 榮塑標語海報為例,行政院國軍退除役官兵輔導委員會塑膠工廠結束營業後,於2005年採集至本 館典藏,其主要意義在於保留當時工廠於營運時相關工作守則、公共安全及衛生宣導等注意事項 的宣導重點,並因其風格與型式特徵明顯,其歷史意義遠高於藝術價值。   典藏標語海報的原因在於保留了當時工作場域的相關重要訊息,更可作為串聯該工廠其他文 物的功能,因此在經過狀況檢視評估後,決定提報進行修護。標語海報為平版油印於銅版紙,表 面為增加美化與保護的功能在上方以透明塑膠保護膜覆蓋,跟以往單純的紙質文物修護不同,修 護時必須同時考量保護膜的完整性與下方黴菌侵蝕脆化區域的移除,成為全案修護最主要的課 題,另外在背板及雙面膠帶貼合的移除,也是花費最多時間進行測試與施作的部分,全案於2007 年12月在國立台南藝術大學古物維護所研究生王建皓到本館實習的協助下進行,2008年3月完成1 件海報修復與7件的維護工作。

The paper objects of the National Science and Technology Museum were mostly collected in the process of collecting certain industrial artifacts. Taking slogan posters of Veterans Plastic Plant as examples, they were collected in 2005 when the closing of Veterans Plastic Plant, Veterans Affairs Commission, Executive Yuan occurred. Their main meaning is to conserve the workers’ working principles and notices of public safety and health promotion during the plant was in operation of which their historical meanings are far more than artistic values. The reasons to collect slogan posters were to preserve the important messages of the former working environment and to connect with the functions of other artifacts. After the condition evaluations, the conservation works have been started. The slogan posters were made in art paper with lithographic printing and covered with protector membrane which made them different than other fiber-made objects. In the conservation process, the completeness of protector membrane and removal of underneath fragile areas caused by mould became the main concern. Besides, the tests and processes of removing the adhesive parts between backboards and twin adhesive tapes took most of the time. This case was completed with 1 poster conservation and 7 conservation works in March, 2008 under the assistance of graduate intern student Wang, Chen Hao from the Graduate Institute of Conservation of Cultural Relics, Tainan National University of the Art from Dec. 2007 to then.