題名:日本中小零售商業政策-以商店街輔導法規為中心

我國對於商圈更新再造的概念,源自日本「地域振興」政策,有鑑於日本地域振興制度發展完備,學界及實務界都非常關注,主管機關亦前往考察,整理許多建言,極具參考價值,但有關日本相關政策發展沿革、政策內容、當前商店街現況、課題、學界見解、中心市街地活性化法修正及2009年中心街再生事業等新制度未見進一步介紹及討論。本文擬自日本中小零售商業角度切入,釐清有關商店街定義、地位、政策沿革及主要內容。其次,介紹日本中小零售商業政策之發展,包括政策更新後商店街經營現狀、課題、學界見解及政策新動向,並以中心市街地活性化法等爲素材。最後,兼論與我國商圈發展之比較,以收他山之石可以攻錯之效。

Taiwan's concept of renewing business areas originated from Japan's "community empowerment" policy. Considering how the Japanese government has developed a complete system for community empowerment, representatives from Taiwan's academic circles and industries have visited Japan and learned many valuable lessons. However, there are no studies discussing the origin and content of related policies in Japan, current status of shopping streets, scholars' comments, the "Revision of Regulations Governing the Empowerment of Central Shopping Streets" and the new policy of "Renewing Businesses in Central Shopping Streets" (2009). The purpose of this study is to clarify the definition of "shopping streets," their status, related policies, and other important topics by examining small/medium retailers in Japan, followed by discussing the development of business policies for these small/medium retailers, including their current status after new policies were introduced, related issues, scholars' comments, potential changes in policies, and the "Regulations Governing the Empowerment of Central Shopping Streets." Lastly, business areas in Taiwan are compared to those in Japan in order for us to learn from the latter.