題名:有機材質文物保存對於氣候變遷之因應對策

氣候變遷與全球暖化,將對地球造成巨大影響,包括極端氣候發生的頻率及強度均增加、溫帶地區氣候變暖、熱帶地區乾旱與洪水加劇等,而有機材質文物又特別容易因溫度及溼度影響而產生劣化,除了造成國內博物館未來典藏環境控制的成本及要求增加外,風險管理亦相對地提高。有鑑於此,本文旨在探討國內博物館在因應全球暖化造成對有機材質文物的衝擊時,除須考量對於有機材質文物劣化因子及其所需之典藏環境的控制外,亦須正視正確使用能源於有機材質文物的典藏環境與經濟因素等造成的根本變化,善用不同典藏分類分區進行不同方式之典藏,其中包括以調氣控溼等非空調設備的運用方式保存有機材質文物,建置有效利用資源之典藏體系,俾利博物館永續經營。

Climate change and global warming are having tremendous impact on the earth, including increases in the frequency and intensity of extreme weather events, warming of the temperate zones, drying of the tropics, and more prevalent floods. Cultural items consisting of organic materials are particularly vulnerable to temperature and humidity conditions, and thus may entail increased costs and efforts in their storage in museum collections in Taiwan. The related risk management requirements escalate as well. In addition to the control of storage environment and factors involved in the degradation of cultural items composed of organic materials, it is necessary to look at the application of energy sources and the fundamental alterations in the organic cultural items themselves, storage environment, and economy that they may cause. Moreover, it is important to make good use of different storage spaces and partitioning methods for collections of different natures and types. For example, air adjustment and humidity control methods that do not depend on air conditioning can be used to preserve organic cultural items, and appropriate resource storage systems can be established that support sustainable museum operations.