題名:金融危機後的世界經濟與世界貿易組織(WTO)的課題

在1930年代的經濟大蕭條期間,各國紛紛採取貿易保護主義,個別性地封鎖經濟,這種趨勢導致世界貿易進一步減縮和長期經濟衰退。在2008年的金融危機中,各國會不會因爲開始採取貿易保護措施,導致歷史重演的憂慮,已經引起普遍的關注。然而,國際貨幣基金在2009年10月發表,世界經濟將可避免如1930年的經濟收縮而開始復甦;同年11月,歐盟委員會指出,雖然危機以來各國採取許多貿易限制或扭曲措施,但亦認爲保護主義的蔓延已可避免。本文針對上述全球經濟危機背景下,爲恢復世界貿易和世界經濟,世界貿易組織(WTO)發揮何種作用以及面臨何種的挑戰。特別是著眼於世界貿易組織秘書長拉米從2009年開始領導推動針對貿易限制和扭曲措施的重點監視機制,探討其所採取措施的趨勢,以及該機制一開始受到嚴厲的批判,但在一系列的高峰會得到支持,以至構築和其他國際組織的聯合監視機制等經緯。本文一面比較該監視機制與世貿組織傳統功能,一面分析該監視機制的特點,最後指出杜哈回合的展望和東亞國家所發揮的作用。

During the Great Depression in 1930, many countries around the world adopted trade protectionism and blocked their respective economies, forming a trend leading to the gradual contraction of trade and long-term economic recession around the world. Will history repeat itself when many countries started to embrace protectionism during the financial crisis in 2008? This has become an issue widely concerned. Fortunately, IMF in October 2009 reported that world economy has avoided the repeat of 1930 Great Recession and started to recover. In November the same year, EU Committee indicted that despite the many trade restrictions and distorted measures adopted by many countries, the expansion of protectionism could be prevented. This purpose of this study was to explore what role the WTO has played and what challenges it faced in this financial crisis in order to revive the world economy? This study especially focused on the mechanism proposed by the WTO Secretary General Lamy in 2009 to monitor the trade restrictions and related distorted measures. In the beginning, the proposed mechanism drew severe criticisms, but later it won support during a series of summit meetings, leading to construction of a united monitoring mechanism among different international organizations. A comparison was made between the above-mentioned monitoring mechanism and the traditional functions of the WTO. On the other hand, analysis was conducted on the characteristics of this monitoring mechanism. In the end, this study also pointed out the prospect of Doha Round and the role played by East Asian countries.