題名:護理人員對我國病人安全政策及執行程度認知之研究

醫療疏失及錯誤所造成的傷害,已成為社會大眾關注焦點,「病人安全」議題更受到世界各國重視。護理人員對於病人安全把關擔任不可或缺的重要角色,其病人安全措施的執行度是醫療單位必須注重的。本研究目的為瞭解護理人員病人安全相關政策認知與其八大目標措施執行度,使用結構式問卷進行立意抽樣調查,共發放200份,有效問卷191份,回收率達95.5%。結果發現多數護理人員對病人安全相關政策普遍欠缺瞭解,且於八大目標措施的執行上,「鼓勵異常事件通報」及「提升民眾參與病人安全」的執行度最低;另外,年齡及臨床護理總年資愈高,「提升手術正確性」及「鼓勵異常事件通報」愈低;且臨床護理總年資愈高,「落實醫療機構感染控制」亦愈低。研究結果可作為教育機構與醫療單位安排教育訓練之參考,並作為政府機構及醫院行政單位擬定病人安全相關政策之依據,以期提升護理人員病人安全措施的執行成效。

Patient safety has always been an important issue. Patients come into contact with nurses more than any other hospital staff. Therefore, nurses play a crucial role in patient safety. The objective of this study is to understand the nurses' cognition and implementation of patient safety policies, including the eight goals. This study used structured questionnaires to conduct the purposive sample survey. 200 questionnaires were sent out and 191 effective ones were collected, yielding a response rate of 95.5 %. The findings were as follows: (1) The majority of nurses lacked understanding of the relevant safety policies. Concerning the rate of implementing the eight goals, "encouraging the annunciation of unexceptional events" and "enhancing the public participation in patient safety" were the lowest; (2) The older and more senior the nurses were, the lower "improving the surgery's accuracy" and "encouraging the annunciation of exceptional events" were; (3) The more senior the nurses were, the less frequent their implementation of "carrying out the infection control in the hospital" was. These findings may be used as a reference for any educational institution, medical organizations or the government agency seeking for improvement of patient safety.