題名:口腔癌病人行頭頸部重建之手術全期照護經驗

本文主要探討一位口腔癌病患接受頭頸部重建手術之手術全期照護經驗,依手術各期所面臨之問題,給予不同的護理。於2007年4月20日至5月4日護理期間,以Orem's自我照顧護理理論評估為架構,透過訪談、觀察及身體評估等方式收集資料,分析並確立出病患呈現之主要護理問題有:手術前期-因缺乏手術相關訊息及術後情況不了解導致之焦慮;手術中期-因手術環境、手術過程及麻醉所致之潛在危險性體溫改變;因手術擺位及長時間固定不動導致潛在危險性神經肌肉血管及皮膚完整性受損;手術後期-因張口困難、口腔清洗不易所致之口腔黏膜障礙。照護過程中,在手術不同時期主動提供適當的護理活動並持續評值照護措施,使其獲得整體性照護。

This article shared about the perioperative nursing experience of an oral cancer patient treated with wide excision and reconstruction surgery. From April 20 till May 4, 2007, the author approached patients using Orem's theory of interview, observation and physical assessment methods. In the preoperative phase, the nursing problem was mainly anxiety due to inadequate information about operation process. During operative phase, the nursing problems were identified to be potential changes of vital signs and soft tissue structure damage due to long operative course. In the postoperative nursing care phase, the major problem was impaired oral function in maintaining intra-oral hygiene. During the perioperative care process, now we can provide professional nursing care to patients at different periods.