題名:〈《疑仙傳》之史料探究〉

古典小說史料,雖遠不及史學史料已有系統性之文獻紀錄,但研究者魯迅如《小說舊聞鈔》、孫楷第《中國通俗小說提要》、孔另境《中國小說史料》等,已投入輯佚整理、甄別辨析古典小說研究資料重要性,亦有可觀成績。今後研究「古典小說史料」該如何再切入?筆者認為,可從檢視作品作者與篇名、考證各式版本、查檢歷代公私目錄、引證其他同類型書籍,以及藉助今人研究成果等諸多方面,進行整理爬梳,讓史料徵實研究成果,以避免失真。今以明代陳繼儒等人編纂《寶顏堂祕笈》之《陳眉公家藏祕笈續函》所收錄《疑仙傳》作為研究古典小說史料例證,此版本為叢書中最早被刊刻之文獻。研究主題,聚焦在該部叢書收錄五代隱夫玉簡所撰《疑仙傳》,而有明一代並無其他叢書或單行本刊刻此部志怪傳奇類小說之文獻史料時,吾人需透過其他史料加以評議,論斷《陳眉公家藏祕笈續函》中之《疑仙傳》,是否值得研究者利用與研究?本文〈《疑仙傳》之史料探究〉,試圖從作者、篇名、目錄、版本等外延考證為主軸,集中精力深究,期能客觀呈現出明代陳繼儒所編《陳眉公家藏祕笈續函》收錄《疑仙傳》小說類作品之價值與缺失外,藉此亦讓讀者明瞭古典小說史料研究之重要性。

While historical materials of classical fictions were not systematically documented as historical science, some researchers had already organized, edited, selected and analyzed the importance of Chinese fictions in their works, such as "Xiao Shuo Jiu Wen Chao" by Lu Xun, "An Annotated Bibliography of Chinese Popular Fiction" by Sun Kaidi, "The Historical Material of Chinese Fictions" by Kong Lingjing; therefore the amount of historical materials of Chinese fictions is also considerable. How can we perform more researches regarding "Historical Materials of Classical Fictions" besides their previous works? In my opinion, we can start from reviewing the authors and titles of these works, proofreading each versions, checking public and private categories, citing books of the same category, and using study results from contemporary researchers to organize and understand these materials, in an attempt to make historical materials being able to proof the results of studies to be correct. We take "Yixian Zhuan" in "Chen, Mel Kong Family Secrets Serials Ⅱ" collected in "B 'ou Yen Tang Secrets" by Chen Ji-Ru in Ming Dynasty as an example for studying classical fictions, and the version was the very first literature ever been published in the book series. The main issue in this study is to focusing this demon and legend fiction, "Yixian Zhuan" written by Yinfu Yujian in Wu Dai period, while which was not published on any book series or single book in Ming Dynasty, I would like to comment on it through other historical materials to determine whether "Yixian Zhuan" in "Chen, Mel Kong Family Secrets Serials II" is worth the value for researchers to cite and study or not. Through the focus on the extended proofs, such as the authors, titles, table of contents and versions, I have attempted to conduct this historical research on "Yixian Zhuan" with intense researching, in a hope to objectively present the values and flaws of "Yixian Zhuan" in "Chen, Mel Kong Family Secrets Serials II" by Chen Ji-Ru in Ming Dynasty, and through which to help readers to understand the importance of studies for historical materials of Chinese fictions.