題名:圖書館館員的專業道德規範:圖書館館員倫理守則綜述

圖書館館員的專業,除了學術專業知識以外,更重要的是專業的態度與精神。本文就國內外所制訂的圖書館館員專業倫理守則,歸納分析出圖書館館員倫理守則的主要內涵,並從技術服務、讀者服務、行政管理等面向加以說明。當圖書館館員具備專業道德規範的認知與意識之後,接著是館員面對實務作業時的倫理難題,如何做出正確的抉擇,也是不能不具備的圖書館專業知能。

Except for the professional academic knowledge, the librarian should possess the professionalism and the right attitude. This paper, based on the national and international codes of ethics, explores and analyzes the connotation of librarians’ code of ethics, and also provides the statement from technical service, reader service, and administrative management. While the librarians recognize and realize the professional code of ethics, they also have to possess the ability to make the right choice in the actual executing situations.