回上一頁

教育部為了拓展教學、研究與學術交流之目的,以及實際促成教育資源機會均等的理念,與國內各大學院校共同建立台灣學術網路(TANet),提供全國各級學校師生及研究機構人員使用,而各大學院校也另提供學術網路與網路儲存空間供學生及教職員學術研究與行政使用。隨著網際網路的發展與便利,學生利用學術網路侵害著作權的事件頻傳,嚴重影響權利人的權益,因此校園學術網路侵權已成為各界所關切與重視的議題。由於以TANet 為首的多層次學術網路已成為著作權侵害的溫床,提供這些學術網路之教育部以及各大學院校在此情況下是否必須為校園網路侵權負相關之網路服務提供者(Internet Service Provider, 以下簡稱ISP)責任。

To facilitate teaching, research and academic exchange, the Ministry of Education and universities have worked together to operate the Taiwan Academic Network (TANet) with free access for teachers, students and researchers around Taiwan. With the advancement and convenience of Internet, campus network piracy is booming,resulting an adverse impact on copyright holders. Thus Internet Service Provide (ISP) liability becomes an alarming concern to the Ministry of Education and universities with regard to the flood of campus network piracy. This paper addresses the similar campus network piracy issues in American universities, and relevant federal legislatures to combat campus network piracy. In particular, this paper focuses on the newly enacted Campus Digital Theft Prevention Clauses in the HigherEducation Opportunity Act. This paper also explores the potential negative impact on academic freedom and technology neutrality by the academic networks’ antipiracy technology measures. Lastly, the paper disc usses the ISP liability of academic networks for campus network piracy from “education” and “network management” perspectives