題名:臺灣高低人口密度地區小學生三餐飲食狀況之比較

本研究針對台灣不同人口密度地區小學生的三餐飲食狀況作比較。採用問卷調查法進行量化分析,問卷內容包含:飲食類型與偏好、三餐用餐狀況、飲食頻率等三構面。由台灣各縣市選取30 所學校,共回收874 份有效問卷,將資料進行敘述性統計、卡方分析、t-檢定等分析。結果顯示小學生在家中享用早餐者平均只佔六成,早餐最常吃的食物與飲料爲麵包與鮮奶。小學生的午餐有八成是由學校以打菜的方式供應熱食飯菜。在家中享用晚餐者約佔九成。有四分之一的小學生並未每天都有吃蔬菜、水果。在高人口密度地區的學生每週在家享用早餐的天數、早餐午餐由媽媽或其他家人製作或準備、每天飲用鮮奶與果汁的頻率、三餐花費等均顯著高於位在低人口密度地區的學生;在低人口密度地區小學生每天在家享用晚餐的天數、每天喝茶、喝汽水的頻率、食用零食的頻率均顯著高於位在高人口密度地區的學生。此外,低人口密度地區近六成的小學生有偏食現象。建議各校參考本研究的分析結果,依其區域特性,對學生與家長在飲食狀況方面做重點式、經常性的提醒,以逐步導正各區域小學生較易發生的偏誤飲食行爲。

The purpose of this study was to compare elementary school students' eating habits of three daily meals between high and low population density areas in Taiwan. A quantitative research method that applied a questionnaire survey was conducted. The content of this questionnaire consists of: dietary patterns and preferences, eating habits of three daily meals, and frequency of having different kinds of food and beverage. Thirty elementary schools across different population density areas in Taiwan were selected, and 874 valid questionnaires were completed. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, chi-square tests, and t-tests. The results showed that, on average, only 60% of the students had breakfast at home and the most popular choice of foods and beverages for breakfast were bread and fresh milk. In addition, 80% of the students had lunch at school, which was provided by their schools, and 90% of them had dinner at home. Finally, a quarter of the students did not have fruits and vegetables everyday. As for eating patterns, the students from high population density areas showed higher frequencies of having breakfast at home, having mother or other family members prepare breakfast and lunch, and having milk and fruit juice daily, as well as higher average spending in three daily meals, than those from low population density areas. In contrast, students from low population density areas tended to have higher frequencies of having dinner at home, drinking tea and soda, and having snacks everyday than those from high population density areas. Moreover, about 60% of them had ill-balanced eating habits. It is suggested that, based on student dietary characteristics of geographical differences found in this study, school administrators should provide frequent nutrition education focusing on critical aspects in order to gradually rectify students' dietary behavior.