題名:從金石學探索史學方法中的座標觀念

金石資料所具有的多元性質,使得金石資料的研究也需要運用文史合一的多元方法,除了對於記載的文字、文句、文章要做精細的校釋外,歷史概念與知識的具備,也是解讀金石資料必須要有的基底。金石的座標觀念將金石資料作了多層面的剖析,經分析,金石資料可以建立金石環境(金石資料的製成空間)、時間(何時)、及資料內容(事件與性質)三個基本座標,中國金石還可以加上金石集釋這一項判定標準。換言之,金石研究必須面對時間與空間的因素,並將金石資料放置於座標的相關位置上,發掘相互間的交錯關係所形成的性質與特性,以整體的概念去經營資料,以多元的方法去研究資料,這樣,才能在龐大的資料中,清晰而快速的找到資料對於研究時所產生的作用,有系統的呈現單篇金石的校釋價值,建立出與史學研究密切相連的金石學。

Epigraphical data's polyvalence prompts multifaceted epigraphical research methods. Other than detailed annotations concerning the words, phrases, and narrative forms of epigraphical data, historical concepts and knowledge are necessary apparatuses to conduct epigraphical interpretation. The concept of epigraphical coordination differentiates epigraphical data according to specific coordinates, namely: (1) the space wherein the data was formed; (2) the time whence created; (3) the information within the data itself; and, unique to Chinese epigraphy, (4) annotation of epigraphical data. Epigraphic research must position epigraphical data according to the coordinates of time and space in order to discover qualifiable interrelations of epigraphic data. The voluminous corpus of Chinese epigraphic data would only be manageable under clear and systematic processing such as the coordination concept. Not only would the coordination concept systematically present the annotative value of individual epigraphic data, but it could also establish close affinity between epigraphy and historical study.