題名:中體西用--以盛清時期中西藝術交流為中心

盛清諸帝勵精圖治,國力強盛,政局穩定,經濟繁榮,爲宮廷繪畫的創作,提供了非常有利的條件。許多擅長繪畫的西洋人絡繹來華,供職於內廷,他們不僅用西洋畫法進行創作,而且在宮廷內傳授西洋繪畫的知識,這對清朝的宮廷畫家產生了很大的影響,使得部分宮廷繪畫作品帶有濃厚的西洋繪畫風格。本文嘗試利用《內務府造辦處各作成做活計清檔》,兩岸現存《軍機處檔•月摺包》、《上諭檔》、《宮中檔硃批奏摺》等第一手史料,以康熙皇帝與羅馬教皇使臣的對話及供職內廷西洋畫家的創作活動爲中心分析中西文化交流的衝突與調適。盛清時期,中西藝術在相互接觸過程中,有選擇、改造、融合,也有排斥、拒絕、揚棄。盛清諸帝在中體西用的思想基礎上對西洋藝術通過選擇、改造,而豐富了富有特色的宮延繪畫。探討盛清時期的宮延繪畫,不能忽視中西藝術交流的過程,盛清諸帝接受西學的價值,並未揚棄中學的價值,而使盛清宮廷成爲融合中西藝術的歷史舞臺。

The High Qing emperors' great effort brought the empire to its heyday. The stable political scene and prosperous economy much benefitted the production of court painting. Many Westerners came with professional painting skills techniques but also taught the knowledge of Western painting in the court and largely influenced court painters. As such, some Qing court paintings reflect strong Western style. By using the firsthand archives including "Neiwu fu Zaoban chu gezuo chengzuo huoji qingdang", and "Grand Council Archives" that are preserved in both sides of the Strait, this article analyzes the conflict and adaptation of the Sino-Western cultural interaction. The author specifically focuses on the conversation between Kangxi Emperor and the pope's envoy, and the artistic activities of the Western painters served in the inner court. During the High Qing period when the Chinese and Western arts interacted, each had its own choice, transformation, integration, and rejection as well. The High Qing emperors chose and transformed the Western art on the basis of "Chinese essence, Western functions (zhongti xiyong)" which resulted in a unique kind of court art. Consequently, when discussing the High Qing court art one cannot ignore the fact that the High Qing emperors accepted the value of Western knowledge without abandoning the tradition, which made the High Qing court a historic stage of the interaction between Chinese and Western arts.