題名:國小五年級學生生物多樣性科學學習之研究

本研究之目的,在探究國小五年級實施生物多樣性教學活動之學習成效。研究對象為國小五年級的4個班級,共140位學生,分成實驗組2班,對照組2班,實驗組實施六週的融入生物多樣性教學活動,對照組則進行一般教學活動。研究工具,包括:「生物多樣性學習成就測驗」與「環境態度及行為量表」,於教學活動實施前後,分別進行前、後測的施測,並以單因子共變數分析,進行學習成效之分析比較。 研究結果發現,在實施生物多樣性教學活動後,實驗組學生獲得的生物多樣性概念,顯著優於對照組的學生;其次,在環境態度與行為的表現上,實驗組學生的表現,亦顯著比對照組學生具有更正向的環境態度與行為表現。研究結果顯示,國小五年級生物多樣性教學活動,可以有效增進學生的學習興趣與成效,所以生物多樣性議題值得融入國小自然與生活科技領域,加強研究推廣。

The purposes of this study were to evaluate the effectiveness of teaching and learning of biodiversity on elementary school 5(superscript th) graders. A quasi-experimental design was used with 4 classes. Two classes were assigned as the experimental group, and the others were the control group. Students in experimental group were given 6 weeks of biodiversity teaching activities, while the control group received traditional instruction. Two research instruments were used in this study include biodiversity achievements test and environmental attitude and behavior scales. The results were undergone by ANCOVA analysis. The major findings of this study were summarized as following: 1. The biodiversity concepts of experimental group students were significant improved than the control group did. 2. The environmental attitude and behavior of experimental group students were positively improved than the control group did. 3. This study strongly suggests that the biodiversity issues and learning activities could be integrated into elementary school level.