題名:向量式插畫設計之視覺風格研究

數位時代的插畫設計結合了傳統手繪與現代科技,我們藉由不同的視角,將事物的可能性作不同的詮釋,用具創意的方式和目標對象群作有效的視覺傳達與溝通。本研究透過對數位插畫設計以向量技法表現之視覺風格分析研究,試圖建構一套有效且符合趨勢的數位插畫設計通則,期望台灣數位插畫設計於創意表現和視覺傳達功上能發揮最大的功效。本研究藉由文獻調查法、問卷調查法、訪談法、多元尺度法、集群分析、單因子變異數分析、因素分析、形態分析、複迴歸分析等方法,對向量式插畫設計進行全面性之視覺風格認知分析、設計特徵屬性調查、風格喜好因素與視覺風格模式建構系統之深入探討。研究結果於向量式插畫設計風格類型定義中,利用分群實驗與深入訪談方式歸納出影響風格辨識的七個重要認知要素:繪畫題材、表現技法、色彩用量、版面構成、畫面氣氛、畫風特色、造形設計;經由多元尺度法MDS 分析認知空間座標值進行集群分析,歸納出八種典型向量式插畫設計之視覺風格,依整體設計之喜好度評比,由高至低排名依序為:「特殊」風格、「可愛」風格、「童趣」風格、「奇幻」風格、「流行時尚」風格、「線框」風格、「色塊」風格、「動漫」風格;透過設計特徵屬性與其重要性評估調查,共歸納出七大特徵屬性,依重要性排名為:情感意象、主題性、獨特性、表現性、圖像設計、功能性、色彩計劃;經過因素分析後,可由「設計考量因素」與「機能考量因素」兩個因子來解釋受測者對於向量式插畫設計之認知基礎。最後研究就總體成果提出對向量式插畫設計於實務上之具體建議。

The illustration design at digital times combines traditional hand drawing and modern technology. We can give different interpretations from different points of views. Effective visual communication can be delivered to the targeted objects in creative ways. The study is to analyze the visual style of digital illustration design using vector skills and to construct a set of rules of digital illustration design which is effective and comforms to the trend. In addition, the researcher hopes that the digital illustration design in Taiwan can have the highest efficacy in creative performance and visual communication.The study methods include document analysis, questionnaire survey, interview, multidimensional scaling analysis, cluster analysis, one-way ANOVA, factor analysis, morphological analysis, and multiple regression analysis to discuss the cognitive analysis of the visual style of vector illustration design, the investigation into the designing characteristics and attributes, the factors of style preference, and the constructional system of visual style model.The study results are as follows. In the definitions of illustration design styles with vector skills, seven important cognitive elements which affect style cognition can be found in using cluster survey and in-depth interview: painting themes, performing skills, color using, layouts, atmospheres, characteristics, and style designs. The numbers of coordinates in cognitive space are analyzed using MDS and cluster analysis. Eight typical visual styles of illustration design with vector skills are concluded. According to the whole value, the ranking is as follow: unique, cute, childlike amusing, fantastic, fashionable, wire-frame, color-black, and animation. Through the surveys of design characteristics and importance, seven characteristics are found. The ranking is affective image, subjectivity, uniqueness, performance, image design, function, and color planning. After factor analysis, there are two factors-design factor and function factor-to explain subjects' design cognition of illustration design with vector skills. Finally, the researcher gives some concrete suggestions in practicing illustration design with vector skills according to the study results.