題名:國際法上征服的法理問題--以荷蘭取得印尼為例

就當今國際社會而論,國際法是規範國家間關係不可或缺之規則或原理。但國際法依時代的轉變而不斷發展,如國家取得土地領有權所必需的權原 (title),依傳統分類共包括先佔、時效、割讓、倂合、征服、添附等六種樣態,前五項是基於國家行爲,而添附則基於自然現象。其中,國際社會過去盛行一時的所謂征服制度,係指一國以實力使他國完全屈服,而將其領土併入自國的樣態,當時許多國家是以此一法理取得殖民地,雖然此一法律根據目前已爲國際社會排除,但過去實施的樣態爲何,實值得探討。印尼是世界最大的群島國家,而荷蘭是與台灣大小相仿的國家。但荷蘭於1602年成立東印度公司,以武力征服印尼群島眾多國家,並對這些地區實行殖民統治,直到1799年東印度公司解散,這些殖民地被荷蘭政府接管,成爲史稱荷屬東印度的地區。本文旨在以荷蘭逐步取得印尼作爲殖民地的過程,探討國際法的征服理論,以及藉由東印度公司進行征服的問題,探討荷蘭東印度公司的法律地位。

In present international society, International law is a body of inevitable rules and principles governing the behaviors and conducts of international relations. However, international law may change its path and phase of development by the time passes; for instance, in international law, there are six types for a State to acquire the TITLE of lands: occupation, prescription, cession, annexation, conquest and accession. The former five types are based on the act of State; while the last one is based on natural phenomenon. Conquest had been a method of acquiring title of land around 16th and 17th century. Conquest can be defined as the act of a State defeating an opponent and occupying all or part of its territory; in other words, conquest is the act of acquiring territory by an unilateral act which is accorded by US and European Countries to establish colonies in the past. Indonesia is the largest archipelagic State in the world, whereas Netherland is a relatively tiny State nearly as large as the size of Taiwan. However, Dutch East India Co.(VOC) established in 1602 by Netherland had conquered and colonized Indonesia which were later taken over by Dutch Government after the break-up of VOC (the region is the so-called "Dutch East Indian Area"). The article is aimed at discussing the theory of conquest by analyzing the process of establishing colonies by a small State like Netherland. Besides, through the example of VOC, this article also purposes to shed light on the legal status of the VOC.