題名:利用墾丁國家公園銀合歡製造木炭之研究

本研究以墾丁國家公園管理處為了熱帶海岸林復舊所伐除之銀合歡為原料,利用土窯製造木炭藉以達到廢棄物資源化與碳保存之目的。製造木炭時測定窯內炭化溫度與煙囪溫度,出窯時秤取木炭重量並計算收炭率,並由土窯內取不同炭化溫度之銀合歡木炭進行性質測試,試驗項目為表面電阻、pH、碳含量、真密度與比表面積,同時亦計算土窯製造木炭之碳保存率。由試驗結果得知土窯製造木炭過程中窯內上層溫度之上升較下層者快,完成炭化作業封窯時之煙囪溫度為430℃,窯內上層溫度達750℃以上而下層溫度則約為580℃,出窯時之收炭率為29.97%。又由銀合歡木炭性質測試結果得知銀合歡木炭之表面電阻隨炭化溫度升高而明顯降低,pH值受炭化溫度之影響不明顯,碳含量隨炭化溫度升高而增加,真密度與比表面積隨炭化溫度升高而明顯增大,利用土窯製造銀合歡木炭之碳保存率為46.10%。

In a coastal forest restoration project supported by Kenting National Park charcoal were made from burnt wood of Leucaena leucocephala for conservation of natural resource and utilization of alien invasive species. A traditional earthen kiln was used to make the charcoal. The temperatures of the carbonization and chimney in the kiln were monitored using K-type thermocouple and the yields were recorded. Charcoals, taken from various vertical positions in the kiln, were sampled to study properties such as electric resistivity, pH, carbon content, true density and specific surface area, and yield to understand the effects of temperature on carbonization. The results showed that carbonization temperature at the upper part of the kiln increased more rapidly than that at the lower part of the kiln. The highest temperature of the upper part in the kiln at the end of carbonization was slightly above 750oC. The yield of leucaena wood charcoal averaged 29.97%. The electric resistivity of charcoal samples decreased substantially with increasing carbonization temperature. The pH of leucaena wood charcoal ranged from of 9.3 to 9.80 and was independent of carbonization temperatures. The carbon content, true density, and specific surface area of charcoal rose with increasing temperature. The carbon conservation was 46.10%.