題名:一位肝癌病人接受連鎖肝臟移植術之加護護理

本文探討一位肝癌病人接受連鎖肝臟移植於加護病房之護理經驗。個案為亞洲及台灣首例以連鎖方式移植肝臟,在器官來源不足情況下,實屬難得,如何協助病人及家屬於過程中獲得完整照顧,值得深入探討。筆者於2007年12月23日至12月26日護理期間,運用Gordon十一項功能健康型態評估,以觀察、會談、身體評估等方式確立病人有高危險性感染、體液容積缺失、焦慮及知識缺失等健康問題。運用專業知識與技能,提供適當之護理措施,協助個案及家屬面對術後之身心衝擊,渡過術後急性期。期藉此寶貴之護理經驗,提供重症護理人員臨床照護之參考。

This article describes a nursing experience in a patient with Domino Liver Transplantation in an intensive unit, being the first case in Asia and Taiwan. From December 23 to 26 in 2007, data were collected through direct care, observation, conversation, and physical examination according to Gordon's functional health assessment guide. The nursing problems identified included: risk for infection, deficient fluid volume, anxiety and knowledge deficit. The medical and nursing team used professional knowledge and skill to successfully help the patient and family coped with the postoperative acute phase. We are honored to share such a valuable experience with other professionals in the field.