題名:做一曲臺灣之歌:以美學觀點創新「歷史神入」教學之行動研究

歷史及世界都是人所創塑,歷史教育應該教導學生具有分析、判斷的歷史思維,鼓勵學生從不同的立場與多元的角度去詮釋歷史,發展無限可能,以便成為歷史發展的先驅者。傳統歷史教學裡,學生是被動的知識接受者,無法從教學裡發展歷史思維,更遑論發展主體、認同本土,及成為知識的創造者。 歷史教學裡的「神入」概念,鼓勵學生根據所掌握到的歷史資料發揮想像力,化身歷史人物,體會當代感受,以進一步理解、分析、判斷歷史的因果,但過去教學使用的「歷史神入」方法有其限制,因此本文以國小五年級為對象,進行一學期的臺灣史教學行動研究,研究目的是以美學觀點的教學幫助學生達到「歷史神入」,研究結果不僅發現美學觀點能提供豐富的「神入」經驗,更有利發展學生認知、主體及創造力,研究中同時也從美學觀點提煉出三種有助「歷史神入」的教學模式作為實務教學的參考。

History and the world are created by people. History education should teach students how to have historical thinking and interpret history from different positions. So teachers need to teach students how to become the pioneers of historical development. In traditional historical teaching, students are passive recipients of accepted knowledge, rather than positive subjects who posess historical thinking and the local identity. The concept of historical empathy teaching encourages students to imagine the feelings of historical figures according to historical sources. Students realize the contemporary impression by understanding, analyzing, and judging the historical causation. The point is the same with the spirit of teaching of the aesthetic view. However, in the past there were some limitations in historical empathy teaching . In this paper, the fifth grade students are the subjects of Taiwan history action research for the duration of one semester. The purpose is to help students achieve historical empathy from the aesthetic view. The results of study suggest that the aesthetic view can offer not only the abundant experiences for historical empathy teaching, but also can expand cognition, develop local identities, and improve the creativity. Finally, the study proposes three types of historical empathy teaching from the aesthetic view.