題名:高解析度的電腦動畫實景合成創作研究--以「木偶人3熱鬥」說明

拜電腦科技進步之賜,3D動畫的應用為影視娛樂產業挹注了新動力,其中實景與3D動畫的合成結合了實拍場景的真實感與虛擬3D的無限想像力,儼然已成為數位影視製作的新寵。然而受限於製作技術與經費,成功的實景3D合成多屬耗費不訾的商業作品,個 人的創作則寥寥無幾。 本創作研究以曾獲得國內數項動畫比賽首獎的「木偶人 熱鬥」作品,探討如何運用3D與實景合成的方式,創作高解析度的個人動畫製作。創作中除了克服高解析度影像所隨之而來的高規格動畫製作流程要求,更將挑戰動畫師調控打鬥動作的瓶頸。創作參考獨樹一格的真實武打動作─旋環踢、及迪士尼的動畫準則,並應用嶄新的視覺特效(動作預視),讓虛擬的角色作出虎虎生風,行雲流水的肢體動作。期能藉此創作研究說明,帶動國內個人數位創作的風氣。

Due to the development of computer technologies, the application of 3D animation in movies, computer animation and online games has made the visual market become competitive. The composition of live footage and 3D animation, which combines background realism and virtual 3D imagination, naturally has become a popular trend in making digital visual artworks. However, the technical and budget issues have limited related works to high-expense commercial production, and quality work from individual animator is rare. This study uses award-winning animation “Woodman III-Hot Fighting” as the example to discuss and analyze how to apply match-moving techniques in producing high-resolution animation work which combines live footage and 3D computer animation. In addition to examining the criteria of high-resolution animation pipeline, it focuses on addressing the noted problem in motion control of fighting. Unique Kung-fu fighting – Loopkicks and Disney’s animation principles are both referred in the designing of characters’ body motion. Moreover, “motion preview” is utilized in this animation to create vivid fluent movements of characters. Through this animation work and its creating process analysis, we hope it generates a new trend of match-moving animation production for individual animator.