題名:英語與法語祈使句之應用比較

祈使句是在日常生活運用上,最具藝術性與活潑性風格的文法語氣(tone/ton)句型。無論在英語或法語中的表達,簡潔而可單獨成為獨立句的祈使句,在應用中呈現了豐富的語意面貌。一簡單短語,結合了驚嘆號及句號,即可達到說話者瞬間期待的目的。我們從祈使句使用者的語氣中,可判讀出其下達意志的強、弱,以及祈使對象接受與服從命令期間,作出了相對角色合適之輕、重、緩、急的義務與行為。 在語意功用與語法結構分析外,本文建議國際軍種多使用合乎禮貌及委婉的語氣從事人際互動溝通,說話者多使用其他多元的祈使句,如間接命令句用法,以建議、期望、鼓勵之語氣,及祝願式句型來表達其個人意願,亦發揮應用語言之最大效用。說話的語氣變緩和,同樣可以達到較佳的結果,傳遞出語言豐富而多樣的語言與溝通技巧。不僅說話者在命令語語氣中,仍可選擇非強制性的表達字彙,同時也緩和強制性的義務語氣,使其義務性動詞口吻(Must, Need, Have to, Ought to),轉化成祈求或願望之祈願語氣,或其他建議及徵詢的語氣。禮貌使聽者具配合要求的方法,而說者也能成就雙贏結果的先決條件。

An imperative sentence conveys the most artistic and liveliest tone. It is a simple and independent sentence, whether in English or French expressions, that attributes abundant meanings in use. When such a simple phrase is combined with an exclamation mark or a period, the expectation of the speaker is suddenly transformed. We are able to measure the degree of his will, whether strongly-implied or not, as well as the character of the obligation and reaction of his relative object, whether active or passive. Aside from an analysis of meaning and grammar, we encourage a frequent usage of courteous and euphemistic tones in imperative sentences in everyday dialogue of the International Armed Forces. Our readers could use an indirect order or command, full of tones with suggestion, expectation and encouragement, as well as greeting sentences to further examine the ultimate effect of a lively language. By appeasing our tone, we come to achieve better results. The imperative sentence delivers diverse and various linguistic and communicative techniques. Not only does the speaker have freedom to choose words with less compulsive tones, but also softens his obligatory tone or verbs („must, need, have to, ought to‟) into the imperative mode with words such as pray or wish, or into propositions or interrogations. Courtesy provides an easy access to the listener, as well as a precondition of win-win outcome to the speaker.