題名:中央造幣廠檔案概述1937~1950

中央造幣廠肇建於民國9年,原名上海造幣廠,為當時全國唯一規模完備的鑄幣機構。中央造幣廠歷經草創播遷、設立分廠、抗戰勝利復員,而後隨政府遷至臺灣,目前位於桃園縣,廠內現藏民國26年至39年檔案一批,411卷,共計350案,總計超過千餘件的檔案史料。此批典藏的檔案,鮮少為外界所認識,就其檔案內容而言,不僅彌足珍貴,具有重要研究價值,更有助於建構中央造幣廠廠史發展、管理制度等概況,增加中央造幣廠史研究的專業價值與資料完整性,並藉由不同的主題撰述,可以窺探中央造幣廠整體規劃與社會的發展脈絡。

Abstract In 1920, the Central Mint was established in Shanghai that was the only national coin-casting organizationat that time. Nowadays, the Central Mint is located in Taoyuan County Taiwan to preserve more than one thousand valuable material archives which consist of records from 1937 to 1950 regarding that recorded the development of Central Mint. The paper is to discuss how the branches of the Mint were established, terminated and demobilized. Afterwards, the Central Mint was moved to Taiwan for continuing legitimate and regular operation. The paper is helpful in enhancing the completeness of the history of the Central Mint in academic values.