題名:文物赴外展的預防保存策略與作業

文物赴外地展出,面對不同於原來 收藏的環境,或因環境條件的改變,這 些因素如溫濕度、照度、裝潢材質等, 可能對文物保存課題上有負面的影響。 因此從策劃展覽、環境評估、裝運、佈 展到撤展,這幾個過程都須要以預防性 文物保存維護的觀點出發,針對每個過 程中,可能遇到危害文物的因素,而加 以防範,始能順利完成展出的任務,並 有效達成文物保存的目的。因此針對赴 外展的保存作業可能忽略的某些環節, 及其造成的影響,在此加以陳述及提出 防範的可行辦法。

Conservators will face multiple challenges in their work when collections are being transported aboard for exhibition. Many different environmental factors differ from that of the original museum, such as temperature, relative humidity, illumination and display materials and might have negative effects on collections. In order to ensure the exhibition’s success and that the collections are well preserved, conservators should be involved in every step of exhibition. The object of this paper is to point out some omissions often encountered in preventive conservation and further to provide possible precautions for improving conservation work.