題名:我與教育哲學

這是一篇歐陽教老師的退休紀念演講稿。重點在於他如何對哲學產生興趣,如何從事教育哲學的教學研究及臺灣教育哲學將來應發展的方向。他先從年輕時與哲學的淵源談貣,然後依序談及他在師大教育系及教育研究所修習過的哲學課程與相從與的老師、在英國倫敦大學教育研究所的學習經驗,回國後的任教及研究的經過及戎果,最後並指出臺灣教育哲學應發展的方向。歐陽老師是教育工作者的典範,作育英才無數,加上對臺灣教育哲學的發展有舉足輕重的影響,故特全文披露他的演講,以為紀念。演講稿之前有但昭偉對演講目的所做的介紹,演講第一階段結束後有俞懿嫻及簡戎熙的頌詞及提問,接者有歐陽老師的回應,最後是洪仁進回憶歐陽老師所展現的教育家風範。

This is a commemorative address of Prof. Oscar Jiaw Ouyang. The contents are reviews of when and how Prof. Ouyang was interested in philosophy, how he taught and researched in educational philosophy and his insights on the future development of educational philosophy in Taiwan. He began with his opportunities as a young man to study philosophy, then he continued with the experiences of studying educational philosophy as an undergraduate and graduate in the National Taiwan Normal University, Department of Education, and the days of studying abroad in the University of London, Institute of Education, and his teaching and researching experiences after coming back from London, and the last, his insights on the field of educational philosophy in Taiwan. The whole address was recorded since Prof. Ouyang cultivated many people who have outstanding achievements, while being a model of an educator, he is also a crucial person in educational philosophy in Taiwan. Before the address is an introduction offered by Jau-wei Dan. After the first part is the eulogy offered by Yih-hsien Yu and the questions raised from Cheng-his Chien, followed by the reply of Prof. Ouyang. The address ends as Ren-jin Hung recalls the example set by Prof. Ouyang.