題名:比較兩種回溫設備對於骨科手術病人回溫及舒適度之效果

低體溫是骨科病人術後常見的問題,然少有研究提到不同的回溫設備對術後病人的體溫回復效果及舒適度的差異。本研究旨在比較術後使用保溫燈與電溫毯對骨科病人體溫回溫效果及舒適度的差異。採實驗性研究設計,隨機分配為兩組;實驗組77位和對照組71位。術後保暖基本設備包括有棉質被及太空被各一條,實驗組加放一條電溫毯在棉質被及太空被之間;對照組除保暖基本設備外,於病床兩側提供各四顆保溫燈使用,測量時間自病人進入恢復室時及每15分鐘測量病人耳溫及詢問自覺對回溫設備的舒適度。研究結果顯示骨科術後病人到達恢復室後30分鐘,保溫燈組體溫達36℃之累積百分比顯著高於電溫毯組(χ^2=5.47, p < .05)。病人自覺舒適度方面,病人進入恢復室後第15分鐘至第60分鐘,保溫燈組病人舒適度顯著高於電溫毯組(χ^2=18.45, p < .05)。由本研究可知保溫燈做為骨科手術後病人的回溫設備,能有效改善術後低體溫及舒適度之問題,可提供臨床護理人員參考,以提昇臨床照顧品質。

For decades, patients' safety and comfort have been a significant issue. However, there was a lack of studies to compare the differences in effectiveness and comfort score between the use of transitional heater lamps and electrical blankets. The purpose of this study was to compare the effectiveness and comfort score between the use of heater lamps and electrical blankets in orthopedics surgery. This study employed a quasi-experimental design and purposive sampling. The participants were assigned randomly to two groups: the experiment group (n=77) and the control group (n=71). The control group received the standard PACU rewarming intervention (i.e., one warm cotton blanket and a hospital bedspread) plus 4 heater lamps. The experiment group received the standard PACU rewarming intervention plus an electric blanket between a warm cotton blanket and a hospital bedspread. Nurses measured patients' vital signs and asked for patients' subjective comfort score on admission to the PACU every 15 minutes until discharging from PACU. The cumulative percentage tympanic thermometry was greater in the control group from 30 minutes after arrival at PACU. The cumulative percentage comfort score was greater in the control group from 15 minutes after arrival at PACU. Results suggested that the heater lamp had effectively improved postoperative temperature and comfort score with an evidence-based intervention.